Be A PROBikesCycling Pro

Volta ao Algarve 2021 start list: Sam Bennett, Fabio Jakobsen and Pascal Ackermann set to ride

The Volta ao Algarve is just around the corner with some big sprint names being the star attractions for the week-long stage race that has been moved to May 5-9 due to the Covid-19 pandemic.

Amongst the big names taking part in the Portuguese stage race are Sam Bennett, Fabio Jakobsen, Kasper Asgreen (all Deceuninck – Quick-Step), Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates).

The five-day race has a testing route lined up, with three lumpy days, one mountain stage and a 20km individual time trial. Almost exactly the same as the 2020 route.

>>> What separates the best…from the rest?

Last year’s race was won by Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck – Quick-Step), but the young Belgian star is not down to ride as he is heading the to Giro d’Italia, which starts on the penultimate day of this event.

Other past winners include Tadej Pogačar (UAE Team Emirates), Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) and Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers).



Teams have not yet confirmed their rosters, but these are the riders currently expected to appear.

Volta ao Algarve start list

UAE Team Emirates

COSTA Rui
GIBBONS Ryan
OLIVEIRA Rui
OLIVEIRA Ivo
ARDILA Andrés Camilo
TROIA Oliviero
LAENGEN Vegard Stake

Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces-Wallonie Bruxelles

ANIOŁKOWSKI Stanisław
MENTEN Milan
VANENDERT Jelle
MERTZ Rémy
PAASSCHENS Mathijs
MOLLY Kenny
PEYSKENS Dimitri

Bora-Hansgrohe

ACKERMANN Pascal
POLITT Nils
KÄMNA Lennard
LAAS Martin
SELIG Rüdiger
SCHWARZMANN Michael
SCHILLINGER Andreas

Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux

EIKING Odd Christian
ZIMMERMANN Georg
VAN POPPEL Boy
VAN POPPEL Danny
PLANCKAERT Baptiste
KOCH Jonas
LAMMERTINK Maurits

Rally Cycling

ROSSKOPF Joey
MANNION Gavin
SWIRBUL Keegan
JOYCE Colin
BROWN Nathan
MURPHY Kyle
ORONTE Emerson

Deceuninck – Quick-Step

BENNETT Sam
ASGREEN Kasper
JAKOBSEN Fabio
MØRKØV Michael
BALLERINI Davide
ARCHBOLD Shane
VAN LERBERGHE Bert

Groupama-FDJ

BRUNEL Alexys
GENIETS Kévin
THOMAS Benjamin
BONNET William
LE GAC Olivier
DAVY Clément
VAN DEN BERG Marijn

Team Arkéa-Samsic

ROSA Diego
GESBERT Élie
BOUDAT Thomas
BOUET Maxime
NOPPE Christophe
LOUVEL Matis
GUERNALEC Thibault

Ag2r-Citroën Team

NAESEN Oliver
SARREAU Marc
FRANK Mathias
DUVAL Julien
VAN HOECKE Gijs
PRODHOMME Nicolas
JULIEN Anthony

Ineos Grenadiers

HAYTER Ethan
DOULL Owain
NARVÁEZ Jhonatan
RODRIGUEZ Carlos
HENAO Sebastián
BASSO Leonardo
RIVERA Brandon Smith

Equipo Kern Pharma

GALVÁN Francisco
SANZ Enrique
REPA Vojtech
LOPEZ Diego
GARCÍA PIERNA Carlos
MARQUEZ Marti
VAN DER TUUK Danny

Antarte-Feirense

GARCÍA DE MATEOS Vicente
SILVA Rafael
SILVA Bruno
OLIVEIRA Fábio
FERNANDES Venceslau
AMADO Gonçalo

Burgos-BH

NAVARRO Daniel
SMIT Willie
ÁVILA Edwin
BOL Jetse
CANAL Carlos
EZQUERRA Jesús
RUBIO Diego

Caja Rural-Seguros RGA

ABERASTURI Jon
GONZÁLEZ David
IRISARRI Jon
MARTÍN Sergio Roman
SÁEZ Héctor
LASTA Jonathan
BAGÜES Aritz

Team Delko

DÍAZ José Manuel
GROSU Eduard-Michael
FEDELI Alessandro
ŠIŠKEVIČIUS Evaldas
CARISEY Clément
FINETTO Mauro
FERNÁNDEZ Delio

Euskaltel-Euskadi

ALONSO Mikel
BOU Joan
IRIZAR Julen
AZPARREN Xabier Mikel
ZHYHUNOU Dzmitry
GOIKOETXEA Peio
ARISTI Mikel

Hagens Bermans-Axeon

ANDRADE Pedro
BARBOSA Diogo
LAVERACK Joseph
QUINN Sean
RICCITELLO Matthew
DRIZNERS Jarrad
GARRISON Michael

Atum General-Tavira-Maria Nova Hotel

DUARTE Emanuel
GRIGOREV Aleksander
TRUEBA Alvaro
MARTINGIL Cesar
MARQUE Alejandro Manuel
LOURENÇO Rafael
CÉSAR Gustavo

Louletano-Loulé Concelho

MEIRELES Nuno
RODRIGUES Rui Emanuel
DE LA FUENTE David
CONTTE Tomas
CAMPOS Roniel
OYARZÚN Carlos Iván
PAREDES César Nicolás

Efapel

FIGUEIREDO Frederico
HNÍK Karel
COSTA Fábio
MORENO Javier
FERNANDES Fábio
FERREIRA Rafael
DOMINGUES André

Kelly-Simoldes-UDO

CASIMIRO Henrique
GOMES Luís
SOUSA José
FONTE César
LOPES Pedro Miguel
MOTA Guilherme
GONÇALVES Hélder

L.A. Aluminios-L.A. Sport

PAULINHO Sérgio Miguel
MACEDO João
RAMALHO André
SALVADOR Marcelo
SCHEULEN Marvin
MADEIROS João
SALGUEIRO Carlos

Tavfer-Measindot-Mortágua

ANTUNES Tiago
LEITAO Iuri
PINTO Pedro
SILVA Joaquim
PAULINHO Pedro
GONÇALVES Gaspar
LINAREZ Leangel Ruben

Radio Popular-Boavista

GALLEGO Alberto
BENTA João
FREITAS Daniel
SILVA Afonso
FERNANDES Luís
NUNES Hugo
MACHADO Tiago

W52-FC Porto

ANTUNES Amaro
MESTRE Ricardo
MESTRE Daniel
NEVES José Carlos Prates
BRANDÃO Joni
RODRIGUES João
CALDEIRA Samuel

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *