Be A PROBikesCycling Pro

Dwars Door Vlaanderen 2021 start list

Promoted to a WorldTour race in 2017, the Belgian one-day cobbled semi-classic Dwars Door Vlaanderen (March 31) maintains its mid-week Wednesday slot for 2021, following Ghent-Wevelgem and ahead of the Tour of Flanders the following Sunday.

Last year’s events were cancelled due to the Covid-19 pandemic but look to definitely be going ahead in 2021 as things stand.

The race, which takes in 11 hellingen and three cobbled sectors is shorter than editions prior to 2018, comprising only 1824.1km between Roeselare and Waregem with the women’s peloton taking on similar parcours, which has n ot yet been released.

Despite falling between two major Classics weekends, Dwars Door Vlaanderen still boasts an impressive start list, with defending two-time champion Yves Lampaert being part of a strong Deceuninck-Quick-Step team that features world champion Julian Alaphilippe and recent E3 Saxo Bank Classic winner Kasper Asgreen.

Defending champion, Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix) is set to return to racing at Dwars Door Vlaanderen before he looks to defend his title at the Tour of Flanders.

Ineos Grenadiers could possibly field their strongest Classics team since Milan-San Remo with Michał Kwiatkowski, Tom Pidcock and Dylan Van Baarle all down to ride.

Oliver Naesen (Ag2r-Citroën), Jasper Stuyven, Mads Pedersen (both Trek-Segafredo), Matteo Trentin (UAE Team Emirates), Michael Matthews (BikeExchange) and Sep Vanmarke (Israel Start-Up Nation) are just some of the big names expected to be on the start line in Roeselare.

Some of the fastest riders in the world are also currently in the start list with Gent-Wevelgem runner-up Giacomo Nizzolo (Qhubeka-Assos), Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates), Arnaude Démare (Groupama-FDJ) and Elia Viviani (Cofidis) among others.

In the women’s side of the race, Ellen Van Dijk returns for a very strong Trek-Segafredo team as she looks to win her third Dwars Door Vlaanderen in a row.

Alongside her are former world champion Amalie Dideriksen, world cyclo-cross champion Lucinda Brand and French champion Audrey Cordon-Ragot. Lizzie Deignan and Elisa Longo-Borghini are currently not down to race.

Trek-Segafredo will face stiff competition though with Annemiek van Vleuten (Movistar) making her return to racing alongside on-form team-mate, Emma Norsgaard.

Other big names to watch out for are Lorena Wibes (DSM), Grace Brown (BikeExchange), Kasia Niewiadoma (Canyon-SRAM), Marta Bastianelli (Alé-BTC-Ljubljana), Caylin Alvarado (Plantur-Pura) along with several other top names.

SD Worx are currently not on the start list meaning the likes of Anna van der Breggen, Amy Pieters and Chantal van dern Broek-Blaak will not be riding.

Dwars Door Vlaanderen 2021 men’s start list

Deceuninck – Quick-Step

LAMPAERT Yves
ALAPHILIPPE Julian
ASGREEN Kasper
SÉNÉCHAL Florian
ŠTYBAR Zdenek
DECLERCQ Tim
DEVENYNS Dries

Movistar Team

CULLAIGH Gabriel
HOLLMANN Juru
ERVITI Imanol
MAS Lluís
NORSGAARD Mathias
ROJAS José Joaquín
MORA Sebastián

Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux

DE GENDT Aimé
VAN POPPEL Danny
VAN POPPEL Boy
PASQUALON Andrea
KOCH Jonas
DEVRIENDT Tom
VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter

Lotto-Soudal

WELLENS Tim
DE BUYST Jasper
VERMEERSCH Florian
VAN MOER Brent
KLUGE Roger
VAN DER SANDE Tosh

Ag2r-Citroën Team

NAESEN Oliver
DEWULF Stan
NAESEN Lawrence
SCHÄR Michael
DUVAL Julien
TOUZÉ Damien
SARREAU Marc

EF Education-Nippo

BISSEGGER Stefan
BETTIOL Alberto
VALGREN Michael
KEUKELEIRE Jens
LANGEVELD Sebastian
RUTSCH Jonas
VAN DEN BERG Julius

Trek-Segafredo

STUYVEN Jasper
DE KORT Koen
PEDERSEN Mads
MOSCHETTI Matteo
REIJNEN Kiel
THEUNS Edward
SIMMONS Quinn

Bahrain Victorious

TEUNS Dylan
HALLER Marco
HAUSSLER Heinrich
BAUHAUS Phil
MILAN Jonathan
SIEBERG Marcel
FENG Chun Kai

Team Qhubeka-Assos

NIZZOLO Giacomo
CAMPENAERTS Victor
WALSCHEID Max
CLAEYS Dimitri
HANSEN Lasse Norman
VINJEBO Emil
STOKBRO Andreas

UAE Team Emirates

KRISTOFF Alexander
TRENTIN Matteo
GIBBONS Ryan
LAENGEN Vegard Stake
MARCATO Marco
OLIVEIRA Ivo
OLIVEIRA Rui

Israel Start-Up Nation

VANMARKE Sep
GREIPEL André
RENARD Alexis
HOFSTETTER Hugo
ZABEL Rick
VAN ASBROECK Tom
WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads

Groupama-FDJ

DÉMARE Arnaud
LUDVIGSSON Tobias
GENIETS Kevin
KÜNG Stefan
LE GAC Olivier
MADOUAS Valentin
LIENHARD Fabian

Astana-Premier Tech

PERRY Benjamin
FEDOROV Yevgeniy
GIDICH Yevgeniy
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
HOULE Hugo

Bora-Hansgrohe

ACKERMANN Pascal
POLITT Nils
MEEUS Jordi
PÖSTLBERGER Lukas
SAGAN Juraj
GAMPER Patrick
SCHWARZMANN Michael

Team Jumbo-Visma

DEKKER David
EENKHOORN Pascal
AFFINI Edoardo
KOOIJ Olav
PFINGSTON Christoph
VAN EMDEN Jos
WYNANTS Maarten

Team BikeExchange

BAUER Jack
MATTHEWS Michael
JANSEN Amund Grøndahl
EDMONDSON Alex
STANNARD Robert
DURBRIDGE Luke
KONYCHEV Alexander

Ineos Grenadiers

KWIATKOWSKI Michał
BASSO Leonardo
DOULL Owain
PIDCOCK Tom
ROWE Luke
VAN BAARLE Dylan

Team DSM

BENOOT Tiesj
EEKOFF Nils
KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren
LEKNESSUND Andreas
KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn
NIEUWENHUIS Joris
MÄRKL Niklas

Total Direct Energie

TERPSTRA Niki
TURGIS Anthony
GAUDIN Damien
BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
PETIT Adrien
SOUPE Geoffrey
MAITRE Florian

Alpecin-Fenix

VAN DER POEL Mathieu
DE BONDT Dries
MERLIER Tim
PHILIPSEN Jasper
RICKAERT Jonas
DILLIER Silvan
VERGAERDE Otto

Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces-Wallonie Bruxelles 

LIVYNS Arjen
VANENDERT Jelle
DE BIE Sean
DUPONT Timothy
ROBEET Ludovic
MENTEN Milan
PAQUOT Tom

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits

VIVIANI Elia
LAPORTE Christophe
DRUCKER Jempy
WALLAYS Jelle
ALLEGAERT Piet
BOHLI Tom
VANBILSEN Kenneth

B&B Hotels p/b KTM

COQUARD Bryan
BAGIOLI Nicola
DE BACKER Bert
BARTHE Cyril
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
LEMOINE Cyril
LECROQ Jérémy

Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

APERS Ruben
VANHOOF Ward
SPRENGERS Thomas
VAN ROOY Kenneth
WARLOP Jordi
REYNDERS Jens
VAN POUCKE Aaron

Arkéa-Samsic

BARGUIL Warren
MCLAY Dan
SWIFT Connor
WELTEN Bram
CAPIOT Amaury
NOPPE Christophe
DECLERCQ Benjamin

Dwars Door Vlaanderen 2021 women’s start list

Trek-Segafredo

VAN DIJK Ellen
BRAND Lucinda
DIDERIKSEN Amalie
CORDON-RAGOT Audrey
WINDER Ruth
WILES Tayler

Team DSM

WIEBES Lorena
GEORGI Pfeiffer
LIPPERT Liane
MACKAIJ Floortje
LABOUS Juliette
SOEK Julia

Team BikeExchange

BROWN Grace
ROY Sarah
CAMPBELL Teniel
ROBERTS Jessica
TENNIGLIO Moneik
FIDANZA Arianna

Movistar Team

VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek
NORSGAARD Emma
ERIĆ Jelena
BIANNIC Aude
THOMAS Leah
RODRÍGUEZ Gloria

Liv Racing

PALADIN Soraya
BERTIZZOLO Sofia
KOREVAAR Jeanne
STULTIENS Sabrina
KUIJPERS Evy

Canyon-SRAM Racing

NIEWIADOMA Kasia
BARNES Alice
AMIALIUSIK Alena
CHABBEY Elise
RYAN Alexis
LUDWIG Hannah

Alé-BTC-Ljubljana

BASTIANELLI Marta
WRIGHT Sophie
BUJAK Eugenia
REUSSER Marlen
BOOGAARD Maaike
GUDERZO Tatiana

FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope

BORGLI Stine
CHAPMAN Brodie
MUZIC Évita
COPPONI Clara
LE NET Marie
GUILMAN Victorie

Team Jumbo-Visma

MATHIESEN Pernile
VAN DE VELDE Julie
BEEKHUIS Teuntje
KOSTER Anouska
SOET Aafke
SWINKELS Karlijn

Plantur-Pura

ALVARADO Ceylin
CANT Sanne
BAKKER Manon
VAN DER HEIJDEN Inge
DE WILDE Julie
TRUYEN Marthe

Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport

BAKER Minke
STEIGENGA Nicole
BERTEAU Victoire
AERNOUTS Amber
VAN EYNDE Fien
LENAERS Jade

Lotto-Soudal

PARKINSON Abby-Mae
NILSSON Hanna
BRAAM Danique
CASTRIQUE Alana
VANDENBULKE Jesse
MEERTENS Lone

Team Arkéa

BECKER Charlotte
ALLIN Pauline
LE DEUNFF Marie-Morgane
CURINIER Lea
LEVENEZ Sandra
FOUQUENET Amandine

Cogeas-Mettler Pro Cycling Team

GAREEVA Aigul
KLIMOVA Diana
UVAROVA Marina
GALIMULLINA Iuliia
KHATUNTSEVA Gulnaz
DRONOVA-BALBOLINA Tamara

Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeirse Cycling Team

RATTO Rossella
VAN DEN STEEN Kelly
BEX Nathalie
DE JONG Demi
VAN GOGH Natalie
COMMISSARIS Caren

Parkhotel Valkenburg

MARKUS Femke
DE GAST Belle
LIMPENS Pien
BREDEWOLD Mischa
VAN HAAFTEN Kirstie
VAN BOKHOVEN Julia

Valcar-Travel & Service

GUAZZINI Vittoria
VIGIE Margaux
POLLICINI Silvia
PERSICO Silvia
SABGUINETI Ilaria
GASPARRINI Eleonora Camilla

Team Coop-Hitec Products

KRÖGER Mieke
RIFFEL Christa
ANDERSSON Caroline
GJØS Martine
YZLAND Anne Dorthe
OLSEN Ann Helen

Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank

GIGANTE Sarah
BUURMAN Eva
ERATH Tanja
FAULKNER Kristen
KESSLER Nina
YONAMINE Eri

A.R. Monex Women’s Pro Cycling Team

SIERRA Arlenis
RAGUSA Katia
NOVOLODSKAIA Maria
SALAZAR Lizbeth Yareli
SPEROTTO Maria Vittoria
MILIAEVA Mariia

Massi-Tactic

HEINE Vita
KERN Špela
COLJÉ Maaike
TRIAS Mireia
BENITO Mireia
ESPÍNOLA Agua Marina

Drops-Le Col s/b Tempur

CHRISTIAN Anna
BENNETT Elizabeth
VAN DER DUIN Maike
MOBERG Emilie
PENTON Sara
VAN ‘T GELOOF Marjolein

Lviv Cycling Team

SHARGA Olena
NAHRINA Anna
SHEVCHANKO Sofia
MACGREGOR Bronwyn
CREAMER Lauren
DE ROECK Naomi

Multum Accountants

VAN HOUTUM Céline
WATERREUS Kylie
DELBAERE Fien
BADERGRUBER Anna
DE SMEDT Marijke
DUYCK Ann-Sophie

Team Rupelcleaning

GRÖNDAHL Antonia
SHARPE Alice
GRIFFIN Mia
BETZ Svenja
BECKERS Isabelle
VAN DE VEL Sara

NXTG Racing

SHARPE Amelia
KNAVEN Britt
AMMERLAAN Rozemarijn
BORGSTRÖM Julia
SOTO Catalina Anais

Bizkaia Durango

HOLDEN Elizabeth
FORTIN Emilie
GILL Nadine Michaela
CAMPOS Deniela
ALONSO Sandra
BLANCO Iurani

Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano

ČEŠULIENÈ Inga
BALEIŠYTÈ Olivija
LELEIVYTÈ Rosa
BORGHESI Letizia
BORGHESI Glada
SERNISSI Gemma

Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime

RÜEGG Noemi
LE BAIL Elodie
DEMAY Coralie
ABGRALL Noémie
GRANGIER India
SQUIBAN Maeva

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *